Finance That Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Finance That’s online platforms. Your personal information is collected and governed by, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (or PIPEDA).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the any online platform of Finance That, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, we collect specific personal information about you and through the listing, sale and purchaser process such as your name, billing address, banking information, email address, phone number, and payment information (including credit card numbers and direct deposit information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information that we collect in order to effect the purchase, sale and financing of the vehicles(s).

Additionally, we use this information to: - Communicate with you, screen the listings for potential risk or fraud and to provide you with the information related to the transaction and from time to advertise our programs with you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information that we collect in order to effect the purchase, sale and financing of the vehicles(s).

Additionally, we use this information to: - Communicate with you, screen the listings for potential risk or fraud and to provide you with the information related to the transaction and from time to advertise our programs with you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website

ADVERTISING

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of targeted advertising if you email us at customerservice@financethat.ca and ask to be removed from receipt of any further advertising material.

DATA RETENTION

When you list through the online platforms we will maintain your information for as long as we may require in our sole discretion.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

If you have questions and/or require more information, do not hesitate to contact us Toll Free 1-844-354-5454

Questions? Visit our FAQ or contact-us toll-free at 1-844-354-5454 or info@financethat.ca.